Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we collect personal information, what we use the information about you for, the basis on which we collect it and your rights.

The information we hold is collected and managed by us, PDM Produce (UK) Limited. We collect information -

Our office is at Chadwell Park Farm, Great Chadwell, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 9BN. We can be contacted on +44(0) 1952 691617 or by email at info@pdmgroup.co.uk.

We oversee all of our data management to ensure compliance with this policy and the data protection rules.

The personal information we collect and hold

The categories of information we will collect about individuals are:

We are a business to business supplier and only collect information about individuals to do with our business. The information we use about individuals concerns their business relationship with us.

How we use and disclose personal information

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

Where we process your data, it is subject to our strict internal policy requirements as well as the Data Protection regulations.

The basis on which we use your data to administer a contract you have with us is the contract (if this is with you). In all other instances we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. We will use your personal data to process contracts we have with our clients on the basis that we need to do so and therefore have a legitimate interest for this purpose. We will also use your personal data to provide you with information about our products where this is part of your job role on the basis of our legitimate interest.

We may share your information with third parties who provide services and support or who may audit us. Where we do this, it is subject to agreements they have with us to ensure that our data policies are followed and your data is maintained securely. We may share your information with our IT provider.

How long will we hold your personal information?

We will hold the personal information we may be required to use to meet the requirements of our agreements with clients, suppliers and auditors for the period of those agreements and any further period afterwards that we need for regulatory or other legal reasons (such as to defend any claims). Where we process information for a third party we will hold the information for as long as we are required to do so. We will remove any personal information we do not need when we no longer need it.

We will delete any information about you we no longer need. Please see below in relation to your rights to have data erased, rectified or for you to access it and for you to object to any processing or to transfer it.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. These are -

General

Your privacy and data protection are very important to us and we comply with all aspects of the Data Protection legislation and ensure that any third parties we engage do so. You can find out more about your rights to data from the Information Commissioners Office.

Some data processing may occur in other parts of the European Union ("EU") or outside of the EU. Wherever data is processed your rights under the Data Protection Regulations will be met and we will ensure that any agreement to process your data ensures this and give you rights in the unlikely event of any security breach.

Contact Us

If you have any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at info@pdmgroup.co.uk

(Please note that because of the insecure nature of emails we cannot accept any responsibility for data lost or intercepted in transit.)

Or write to us at:

Chadwell Park Farm, Great Chadwell, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 9BN.

Telephone +44(0) 1952 691617